If I move out of my house for the purpose of a 1 year separation before divorce, do I weaken or relinquish my rights for custody of the kids and house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I move out of my house for the purpose of a 1 year separation before divorce, do I weaken or relinquish my rights for custody of the kids and house?

The house is in my name.

Asked on November 29, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country just because you may have moved put of your home for a trial separation with your spouse under the facts that you have stated you do not weaken any of your rights to have custody of your children or give up rights to the home that is presently in your name.

I suggest that you may want to consult with a family law attorney further about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption