If I move before a 30 day eviction is up, will it go on my credit reports?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I move before a 30 day eviction is up, will it go on my credit reports?

Asked on January 4, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In theory, it shouldn't: if you move out prior to being evicted, there is no eviction, ust a voluntary move-out--assuming, that is, that you are not breaching your lease in the process (i.e. that you move out as the lease is naturally expiring). The reason I write "in theory" is that it's impossible to say 100% whether the landlord will try to report it, or what they will say about it, and and what the credit rating ageny(ies) to which it is reported will do with the information. If there is a misreport, legally, you could get it corrected, but this can take time and a great deal of effort. So you *should* be safe under the circumstances you describe, but since human beings are involved, the possibility of an error or even a malicious wrong report exists.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption