If I missed my court date for a disorderly persons citation and I live in a different state, what will happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I missed my court date for a disorderly persons citation and I live in a different state, what will happen?

Can I be arrested down in VA?

Asked on June 23, 2011 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that you are worried about a warrant being issued, correct?  That is certainly a possibility when ever you miss a court appearance any where.  These type of warrants are rarely actively pursued.  What that means is that it is rare for the officers representing the court system from the state and county in which you blew the court date to come looking for you on such a minor charge.  What usually happens is that you are stopped for some small traffic violation and they run your name and license and there it is: an outstanding warrant.  You could then be arrested on the spot.  So why not take care of the matter now?  Hire a lawyer in New Jersey and go up there and deal with it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption