If I miss a couple of hours of work during a 40 hour work week, do I need to make up the time?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I miss a couple of hours of work during a 40 hour work week, do I need to make up the time?

I’m a salaried exempt assistant manager and I’m paid monthly. We were given this information via email Flex time also allows for you and your manager to accommodate abnormalities in a work week by allowing up to 2 hours of use at the beginning, middle or end youre your shift however those hours used are expected to be made up. The general expectation is that each associate works a minimum of 40 hours per week.

Asked on January 4, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes and no.
No, in the sense that if you are salaried exempt, they can't dock or take away pay for missing hours at work (so long as you don't miss an entire day: if you miss a whole day, you do not get that days' salary unless you used PTO). 
Yes, however, in that unless your job is protected by a written employment contract, you are an employee at will, and an employee at will may be terminated (or anything "less than" termination, like suspended, demoted, pay cut, etc.) at any time, for any reason--including missing hours and not making them up. So your employer cannot take salary away from you, but could take other action, up to and including termination, if you miss and do not make up hours.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption