If I may need to file bankruptcy and have a vehicle in my name that I cannot locate, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I may need to file bankruptcy and have a vehicle in my name that I cannot locate, what do I do?

Many years ago now, I signed for a loan on a vehicle for a boyfriend. The boyfriend made the payments on the car for the first 4 years with no problems. He started falling behind on the payments at this point, negatively affecting my credit. There became a point where he just stopped. He eventually caught it up, but still owes $ 550. I do not know where he is, or the vehicle. I still maintain the insurance but have no way to reach him. I’m in financial stress and may need to file bankruptcy. If they ask for this vehicle back, what do I do?

Asked on July 14, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If he only owes $550 total on the vehicle to pay it off, I would be surprised if he didn't pay that off to protect the vehicle.  Nevertheless, if you file bankruptcy and you are in fact on title to the vehicle, you just give the last known address of where the vehicle (or your boyfriend lived).

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If he only owes $550 total on the vehicle to pay it off, I would be surprised if he didn't pay that off to protect the vehicle.  Nevertheless, if you file bankruptcy and you are in fact on title to the vehicle, you just give the last known address of where the vehicle (or your boyfriend lived).

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption