If Imarried a non-citizen but weare not together any more but I’m helping him get his papers, wouldI go to prison if we got caught?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Imarried a non-citizen but weare not together any more but I’m helping him get his papers, wouldI go to prison if we got caught?

we have a son

Asked on November 12, 2011 under Immigration Law, Colorado

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Possibly, yes.  If you are fraudulently misrepresenting the nature of your relationship to the US in order to obtain immigration benefits for your spouse, that is a serious offense and you will be punished for that.  I would strongly suggest that you not do that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption