If I made a complaint about my boss to a hire up and was then told to stop work, is that retaliation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I made a complaint about my boss to a hire up and was then told to stop work, is that retaliation?

I am currently working as a contractor for an organization. Thought the stipulations of my contract work are in a very gray area, I sometimes feel like I am more of an employee. I made a complaint about my boss for not respecting my time, I wrote this complaint to her in an email and also told the board president about this issue. Within 48 hours of making this complaint I was told to stop all work and my access to all work-related platforms was removed. Does this qualify as retaliatory action?

Asked on October 22, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Retaliation in the workplace is defined as discrimination by an employer due to an investigation prompted by a worker’s complaint. Since you did not indicate any form of actionble discrimination being the cause of this alleged retaliation, then even if you are actually an employee and not an independent contractor, you have no legal claim here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption