If I’m on a deferment of judgement program, does it show up on my employment background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on a deferment of judgement program, does it show up on my employment background check?

Asked on November 30, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you the deferred judgment that you are subject to will appear on a background check due to the fact that you were arrested. Assuming you satisfy the terms of the deferred judgment, you should consult with a criminal defense attorney to file a motion to seal your matter so it will not be a public record. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption