If I’m fired from a property management firm, amI allowed to frequent a bar in the same building?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m fired from a property management firm, amI allowed to frequent a bar in the same building?

I was told by my ex-boss that I couldn’t go to a local bar because I used to be employed there. The bar has it’s own entrance, not at all connected to the firm.

Asked on July 25, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No, your ex-boss has no right to tell you where or where not to go--unless, that is, the property management firm controls the entire building (e.g. it's their building and everyone else rents from them). If the firm controls the building, they probably can exclude you from their property. Or the bar itself could probably tell you to not come in, if, for example, they so value the patronage of members of that firm, or have such a relationship with the firm on some other level, that they do not want to injure or damage their relationship by having ex-employees there.

However, if the property firm does not control access to the building, or the bar does not ask you to not come, the ex-boss himself cannot make you not frequent another business (the bar) that happens to be in the same building.

That said, you might ask yourself if it's wise to frequent a bar in this building. If you run into the ex-boss or anyone else you have a conflict with, it cause a controntration.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unless your old employer has a restraining order keeping you away from his property or him indivdually then I really can not see any way that he can keep you from entering in to a public establishment anywhere.  Be careful when you go to the bar that your behaviour can not be seen as any form of harassment.  And that when you are there you are respectful of property.  If your ex employer can not point to any behaviour that would give rise to the need for a restraining order against you then are entitled to roam free. Just because he may not like you there does not mean that he can limit your freedoms. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption