If I’m fired for taking my approved vacation time off, will I get unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m fired for taking my approved vacation time off, will I get unemployment?

My supervisor got into a motorcycle accident 5 months ago; I’ve been doing his job until he gets back. I put in my vacation 2 weeks ago; it’s for 2 months from now. He called me and said that he needs another surgery and will not be back until the fall. If I get fired for taking my approved vacation, can I get unemployment?

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Not only should you be entitled to get unemployment benefits if you get terminated form your job for taking your approved vacation time, you might also have a good factual and legal basis for a wrongful termination lawsuit.

For you to be terminated from employment simply because you elected to take your approved vacation time off at the approved time coud very well be grounds for an action against your employer (former employer). If you are terminated for taking your approved vacation, you should consult with an attorney that practices in the area of employment law over what happened.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption