If I’m facing felonly domestic and for the third time heading to the pen, can I get a sentence reduction by working as a informant or by turning in a large drug ring?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m facing felonly domestic and for the third time heading to the pen, can I get a sentence reduction by working as a informant or by turning in a large drug ring?

Asked on January 31, 2013 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. The question you ask is not uncommon. In a situation as you describe, I definitely recommend that you privately and immediately confer with an attorney about your interest in making a 'plea deal' and possibly becoming an informant.  Plea bargains may result in you facing lesser charges, or a lesser sentence, or a combination of both.  What you are proposing involves serious considerations of many sorts and, in my view, you definitely want and need attorney help and assistance. I recommend you phone several attorneys in choosing because it is critically important that you feel a sense of great trust with the attorney.  I recommend you choose an attorney who is experienced, and 'seasoned' attorney, and who is familiar with drug culture and related issues.  It is important that you expect to make a few phone calls, because it is very important that you feel great trust with the attorney you select to help you.  Know that attorneys may help you in a limited scope manner, for instance, privately confer with you initially, and this approach can help you discern the best path for you (and your loved ones).  All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption