If I’m an probation in MN for a DUI and cant have any drinking offenses for 3 year’s or till I’m 21 in dec what happens if I got

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m an probation in MN for a DUI and cant have any drinking offenses for 3 year’s or till I’m 21 in dec what happens if I got

and under age in my home state of wi? Mn said my next offense which would only be my second ever would have to serve 30 days in jail. Can they put my in jail for a month for and under age drinking? Or wont my home state of wi even have anything to do with my mn ticket?Thanks

Asked on July 6, 2009 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

First of all by way of background, out-of-state DUI's are reported back to the licensing state by virtue of something known as the" Interstate Driver's License Compact".  However, Wisconsin has not adopted this agreement so I'm not certain if your Minnesota DUI has been reported to Wisconsin as a civil matter. 

As for the criminal side, this prior offense will show up if Wisconsin runs a check on your criminal record.  However whether or not Minnesota will be informed of your Wisconsin offense is doubtful;  underage drinking is not a criminal act, it is called an "infraction".  Generally just a fine is imposed.  

Since I'm not licensed in either jurisdiction, you will need to consult with an attorneys in both states to see just how each one would treat such a case.

No matter what else does or doesn't happen you should realize by now that alcohol is causing a problem in your life.  You need to deal with it.

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'd expect to have the Minnesota offense show up when the Wisconsin court checks your records, so you won't get first-offender preferential treatment this time around.  It's quite possible that once you are convicted in Wisconsin, the Minnesota court will pick up on that and violate your probation or deferred adjudication, and order you to jail for that.  You need to talk to lawyers in each state, about the different court cases, for reliable advice based on all of the facts.  You can find attorneys in any state at our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption