If I’m 16 andI got married, does that meanI have the right to live with my husband without my parents having a say so?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 16 andI got married, does that meanI have the right to live with my husband without my parents having a say so?

Asked on January 21, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Well first, congratulations.  I need to make it clear that you are permitted to be married at 16. In other words, that your parents consented or your state allows it.  Please check or your marriage may not be valid. Now, generally speaking, if you are married - legally married - then the law is usually that you have become emancipated from your parents. You are still bound by laws that require an older age - such as drinking at 21 -  but you do not have to live with your parents.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption