IfI loose a case in civil court, can my property be taken for payment?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI loose a case in civil court, can my property be taken for payment?

Asked on October 24, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you lose a civil action where a judgment is entered against you for a specific dollar amount, and if you cannot enter into a written agreement with the judgment creditor for payment in full or in installments, the judgment creditor can try and levy upon your assets to satisfy the judgment.

Meaning, your property such as bank accounts, pay checks up to a certain percentage per pay period, stocks, bonds and other property would be up for grabs by the judgment creditor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption