If I am 16 years old and I have close friend whose parents are willing to take me in, can I legally move out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am 16 years old and I have close friend whose parents are willing to take me in, can I legally move out?

I now live with my mother and her boyfriend after moving out of my father’s because his wife was verbally and emotionally abusing me. Since I moved in with my mother her boyfriend has, well I guess you could say “had it out for me”. He’s does not treat the same as the children he has with my mother. He screams at me and tell me I’m worthless almost daily. I try very hard to do my best in school and I do what I’m told. But often I am wrongfully punished for trying my best and failing. Now with all do respect for my mother but she just sits there and let’s it happen. In MI.

Asked on January 7, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First let me tell you: you are NOT worthless.  Even though I am a total stranger I can tell you that the courage that I see to have survived and continue to survive in the "family" situations that you have tells me that you are stronger than you realize.  And finding this site and writing this question tells me that you are smart and intuitive because you know how to help yourself at such a young age - you have already figured out a plan and you only need confirmation from some one that it can indeed be put in to place - and you are willing to do what it takes to get through.  Now, you have a good friend with good parents.  I think that you may realize that your mother's boyfriend is abusive all around to every one and that your mother may be powerless on some level to fight any battles for fear herself. You are still a minor so you need parental permission to leave or a court order allowing it. So you can try two things: you can ask your Mother for permission to leave (you may have to ask your dad too) and ask them to sign over temporary guardianship to your friend's parents. Make sure that the parents are okay with it. If your parents will not then ask your friend's parents if they would be willing to apply for temporary guardianship based upon the abusive and harmful environment that you are in.  If they can not find a family member that you trust and let them know about the situation too. And confide in your school counselor if all else fails.  Good luck.  Stay strong.  You will be okay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption