Can I have a Will that was notarized in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I have a Will that was notarized in another state?

Asked on December 18, 2015 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The probate code is uniform which means that a will written in one state is valid in another state.  Documents can be notarized when the document is applicable to a different state than where the notary is located.
You don't need to notarize a will.  You need to sign the will in the presence of two disinterested witnesses who also sign. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption