If I live in a state that requires I pay support until my child is 21 but my child lives in a state that requires that I pay until 18, do I have to pay until they turn 21?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in a state that requires I pay support until my child is 21 but my child lives in a state that requires that I pay until 18, do I have to pay until they turn 21?

Asked on January 21, 2013 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Good question. The answer to your question is what does the order of child support state as to what age you must continue to pay child support for your child? If the order states until age 21 or 18, then such is the order. If the order is issued in a state where child support goes to 18 and is silent as to the timing then you pay up until the child is 18. The same holds true as to the state where the 21 age requirement is in effect.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption