If I let someone borrow my vehicle and I did not know that they didn’t have a driver’s license and they have an accident, will the at fault driver’s insurer still pay for my damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I let someone borrow my vehicle and I did not know that they didn’t have a driver’s license and they have an accident, will the at fault driver’s insurer still pay for my damages?

Will the other person’s insurance company still pay for my damages if I had insurance on my vehicle?

Asked on July 19, 2017 under Accident Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since the other driver was at-fault, you can make a claim against their insurance. Once you do, you will have to wat for it ti check out the details of the accident. If it it established that their insured was indeed at-fault, your claim will be paid. If liability is disouted then your insurer may provide coverage and pay damages up to your policy limits. However, if your policy has "coverage defense" under which the insurer can deny coverage if you knowingly permit an unlicensed driver to operate the vehicle, then you can be sued personally as the owner of the vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption