If I legally separate from my husband can I stay on his insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I legally separate from my husband can I stay on his insurance?

As we are only doing this so I can get my financial situation straight before it brings us both down.

Asked on September 12, 2011 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation but commend you both for trying to resolve things.  I am hoping that you are not doing anything, though, to defraud any creditors.   Now, the specifics of a legal separation in the State of Wisconsin are best asked to an attorney in your area.  But I have to say that the general rule is that as long as you are lawfully and legally married you can be listed on his insurance policy.  There is still a legal connection between you and your husband even with a separation agreement.  And it remains until a judge severs that legal connection.  Good luck to you all with figuring everything out.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption