If I left work for 3 hours to avoid a situation butthen came back, can my boss fire mefor job abandonment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I left work for 3 hours to avoid a situation butthen came back, can my boss fire mefor job abandonment?

I left work for 3 hours and when I returned the office manager, who happens to be my mom, told me that I was terminated due to job abandonment (the bosses are on vacation for a month ). Also, I never was told by authorized persons that I was fired. I didn’t receive my final check nor termination paperwork. Am I supposed to wait until they come back? And am I eligible for unemployment? Are the liable to pay me until I am properly terminated?

Asked on January 5, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the office manager has hiring and firing authority over your positiion, then even if she's not the owner or actual "boss," you've been fired. If she did not have that authority, then in theory you can still go into work until you hear otherwise from someone with authority. Note that if you do not go into work, than regardless of whether you would ultimately be fired or not, if you're a nonexempt (e.g. hourly) employee, you won't be paid for  the time you're not there. Also, since job abandonmenet is certainly valid grounds for firing, you could easily be terminated for not showing up. On the other hand, if the firing is valid, showing up at work could be trespassing. You need to get this resolved--you should try to contact someone with authority--again, if it's not the office manager; if she has hiring/firing authority over your position, the termination stands--whether or not they are on vacaction.

If you are fired for cause--for abandoning your job--that would be grounds to refuse you unemployment compensation.

If you are fired, you are owed your final paycheck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption