If I leave my husband because of abuse and I move out because of my own safety, how will that impact my divorce arrangements?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I leave my husband because of abuse and I move out because of my own safety, how will that impact my divorce arrangements?

Would I have to pay him money each month, because I left first or just how will this work?

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

Rachel Weisman, Esq. / Weisman Law Group, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you fear for your safety from your husband, you should file for a Restraining Order in the Family Court. If you have kids, you should ask for a stay away Order from the children as well. 

In New York, you no longer need grounds to obtain a divorce so you may file for divore based upon irretrivable breakdown of the marrigae for a period of 6 months or more. 

You will not have to pay him money just becasue you left first. If, however, you earn more money than your husband, he may ask the court to award him spousal support.  

PLEASE CONTACT OUR OFFICE FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. THIS IS NOT AN AGREEMENT TO REPRESENT YOU.

WEISMAN LAW GROUP, P.C. 516-256-7737

WWW.WEISMANPC.COM

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption