If I leave my husband and move out, do I legally have the right to get my belongings from the house at a later date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I leave my husband and move out, do I legally have the right to get my belongings from the house at a later date?

Asked on February 9, 2016 under Family Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you do have the right to return to the house and get you belongings. The fact is that until there is a final decree of divorce, legal separation agreement or other court order to the contrary, you have the right to not only goretrieve your personal possessions but to move back into the house if you choose. And this is true regardless of whose name that the deed (or lease) may be in. This is becasue as this point in time, the house is still the "marital residence".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption