If I lease a section of property to keep my horse and the home/land owner sells the property, do I need to remove my horses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I lease a section of property to keep my horse and the home/land owner sells the property, do I need to remove my horses?

I am keeping my 2 horses on the property of a home/landowner. If the home and property sells would I be required to remove my horses from the property?Currently, I have no written agreement with the owner and I pay on a month to month basis. Would it be wise to obtain a written lease with the owner for a term of lets say, 20 years? If I did have a written lease agreement such as this, would I be secure as far as my horses stay?

Asked on April 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you do not want to remove your horses from the pasture that you are renting any time soon I suggest that you have a written lease with the current owner for a set period of time, for example several years signed and dated by you both. If the property is then sold, the new owner takes title subject to your lease in place for its duration so long as you are not in breach of it.

Right now, since you are on a month-to-month oral lease, the current owner can simply give you 30 days notice to end your lease and you would have no legal recourse from what you have written in your question.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption