If I just received a letter stating that I have 20 days to answer the bankregarding filing forclosure papers and it’s only been 9 days, can they come in and change the locks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just received a letter stating that I have 20 days to answer the bankregarding filing forclosure papers and it’s only been 9 days, can they come in and change the locks?

Asked on November 10, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Just because you received notice from your lender about a possible foreclosure upon your property, the lender cannot simply come to your home and change the locks.

Rather, the lender is putting you on notice about a statutory process for the foreclosure proceeding. You will be given a notice of default, a notice of trustee's sale and other paper work.

Given the circumstances that you are in, you might wish to consult with a real estate attorney. Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption