If I just bought a housein September,do I have to pay the whole years property taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just bought a housein September,do I have to pay the whole years property taxes?

I just want to know if I got to pay a full year.

Asked on January 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your purchase agreement will controll whether or not your have to pay the whole years property taxes.  Some agreements are structured such that a seller pays a pro-rated share of the taxes for the months they were living in home.  This means that you would only be responsible for the balance of the remaining months.  However, some contracts have a provision that read something like:  Seller will be responsible for property taxes for whole year unless otherwise specified.  If an specific agreement is not specified, then you would be on the hook for the whole amount.  Look your contracts and paperwork over very carefully.  If you have trouble interpreting the contact or any written agreements, then take all of your paperwork to an attorney for at least a consultation.  Non-payment of taxes can have a significant lasting impact on your ability to keep your home and your credit rating.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption