If I host a website that allows users to freely say what they want, will I be liable for trademark references, open threats, trade secrets revealed, copyrights infringed, etc?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I host a website that allows users to freely say what they want, will I be liable for trademark references, open threats, trade secrets revealed, copyrights infringed, etc?

Asked on October 7, 2012 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It would be unwise to let the site go unmonitored. There is no absolute freedom of speech even here in the United States.  Speech is indeed limited but law, although most people do not think so.  Speech is limited by defamation laws.  Or laws that incite to riot. Could you be held liable?  Maybe.  Maybe not.  But why take the chance?  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption