If I hit someone and they refused to take my insurance information or make a report, can they sue me for not paying the “estimate” they received for the supposed damage over a month later?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I hit someone and they refused to take my insurance information or make a report, can they sue me for not paying the “estimate” they received for the supposed damage over a month later?

Asked on February 13, 2013 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they could sue you--which doesn't mean they will win. To recover money from you, they have to show:

1) You were at fault (e.g. driving negligently or carelessly) in causing the accident;

2) They were not also at fault (since if they were at fault, too, that would reduce or possibly even eliminate what they could recover);

3) The accident caused the damage they are trying to recover for (i.e. it was not pre-existing damage); and

4) The cost to repair is in fact the reasonable cost.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption