If I hired an attorney and he asked for 10K to go to trial I asked for a payment plan he asked to withdraw Judge denied Can he treat me differently?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I hired an attorney and he asked for 10K to go to trial I asked for a payment plan he asked to withdraw Judge denied Can he treat me differently?

The above case has been continued for 24 months The attorney met with me 2 times during those 2 years Our initial meeting and a month later to discuss the trial fee of 10K His ad on the internet states they will work out payment plans He said it was for special clients He filed a motion to withdraw and the Judge denied his motion For 23 mos we have never met or dicussed a defense He says I have no chance for aquittal I have researched and presented valid defenses His response is it wont work He says we need depositions but without $ cant do them I do not think he treats paid clients What can d

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Although I do not practice law in the State of MO, here are my initial impressions.  First, since the Judge denied your attorney's motion to withdraw, it appears that the attorney may be obligated to try your case whether you pay him or not.  However, I do not recommend going to trial with an attorney that is actively trying to withdraw from representing you -- he may not be motivated to deliver his top performance.  Another option that you have is to hire a different attorney who IS willing to work out a financial arrangement that you can afford.  That attorney will then be able to replace your current attorney.  In any event, you should at the very least, consult with another attorney to evaluate the merits of your defenses as well as any and all options to you with respect to switching counsel.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption