If I hired a web designer to do my website, do I have any recourse to receive a refund if they did not live up to their contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I hired a web designer to do my website, do I have any recourse to receive a refund if they did not live up to their contract?

Asked on December 13, 2013 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the web designer for breach of contract.  Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the contract price or refund of the amount you had paid.  If you incur additional costs such as the cost of having another web designer complete your website, that should be included in your damages.  You will need to mitigate (minimize) damages if you select another web designer to complete your website by selecting someone whose fees are reasonable.  If you were to select the most expensive web designer you could find to complete your website, you have failed to mitigate damages and your damages will be reduced accordingly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption