If I have to pay for the replacement of a supplied dishwasher my apartment, can I request that the landlord repay me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have to pay for the replacement of a supplied dishwasher my apartment, can I request that the landlord repay me?

I live in an apartment where I have a dishwasher that is supplied by the complex and is listed in the lease as furnished with the apartment. Then 2 months ago the dishwasher quit working; after maintenance came by and replaced the broken part they forgot to turn the water back on to it and told me it could be used. When I ran it it did not work and the motor blew. The office claims that the dishwasher is on back order and I was just wondering if I had it replaced independently, could I request repayment?

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

At this point, you need to point out you expect that either your rent is lowered during the time the dishwasher is not working due to material inconvenience, or you will replace the dishwasher and expect the apartment complex to pay for it. Period. Put this in writing. If you feel you are too nervous to do this, you need to get your local consumer protection agency involved if you feel that agency's input and involvement will help get this going. I can tell you that 2 months is far too long for this not to be replaced.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption