If I have received a 991c expungement after completing a deferred, can I legally say I have never been convicted of a crime on a job application?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have received a 991c expungement after completing a deferred, can I legally say I have never been convicted of a crime on a job application?

Asked on February 5, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can. Once a conviction or charge is expunged, for almost all purposes, including job applications, it never happened and there is no accessible public record of it. The entire purpose an expungement is to give people a fresh start, unemcumbered by a criminal record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption