If I have primary custody of our 4 year old and her father requests an unnecessary medical test and bills it back to me without my knowledge, who is actually responsible for this bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have primary custody of our 4 year old and her father requests an unnecessary medical test and bills it back to me without my knowledge, who is actually responsible for this bill?

I was against this test because her pediatrician saint it was not necessary.

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Family Law, Wyoming

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to ascertain who is responsible for the costs of the medical tests that you have written about is to carefully review the child support order in place with respect to such. Assuming the child's father got the test against your wishes, he should be responsible for the entire costs of the child support order is silent on the subject.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption