If I have power of attorney for my father’s money and medical, can I pay myself for the services?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have power of attorney for my father’s money and medical, can I pay myself for the services?

Asked on August 14, 2014 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The law does not automatically entitle you to be paid for your services like the Executor of an estate or Trustee of a trust. If your Father wishes you to be paid it should be so stated in the POA.  If you are incurring expenses keep track because you can collect from the estate.  If you are providing a service over and above the call of duty - like running a business - then perhaps payment is appropriate but I would seek legal help in implementing it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption