If i have lived with parents for 13 yrs can i claim adverse possession if they are selling the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If i have lived with parents for 13 yrs can i claim adverse possession if they are selling the house?

My parents are selling thier home after
living in it for 13 yrs. I have lived
with the whole time they have been in
it and them selling the house would
make me homeless and living on the
streets. Is it possible for me to do an
adverse possession so im not homeless.

Asked on August 14, 2019 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, you may not. Adverse possession requires several things, but the main or first one is that your possession of the home or real estate be "adverse" or hostile to the homeowner's interests--but if you were allowed to live there, your occupancy was permitted and therefore not hostile. The law does not allow someone to seize possession of propertly from someone who allowed them to use it, occupy it, or live there--it does not let you repay the homeowner's kindness or consideration in allowing you to stay in their home by taking it from them. A permitted occupancy never allows adverse possession.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption