If I have employee lease, how long after I resign do I have to be out?

UPDATED: Jun 28, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 28, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have employee lease, how long after I resign do I have to be out?

The lease says 7 days but I cannot be out within that time. Would they have to go through the eviction process or not? I’m in the process of packing and moving. What are my rights pertaining to this?

Asked on June 28, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Kansas


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You techincally need to be out in 7 days, since that is what your lease provides. However, if you do not vacate within that time, your landlord can't simply throw you and your things out. Whether or not you are a former employee you are still a tenant. Therefore, your landlord will need to treat you as a "holdover tenant". Accordingly, they will need to go through the eviction process to legally remove you from the premises. From the time that the eviction action is filed to the time that a sheriff would come to physically remove you, would be a minimum of 3 weeks and probably 5 or more (it varies from jurisdiction-to-jurisdiction).

Note: You may or may not be held liable for any costs that your landlord incurrs as a result of instituting the eviction process.

To be sure of your rights under specific state law, you may want to consult directly with an attrorney who specializes in these cases.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption