If I have contract to build and install wrought iron, can I take it off if once installed if they don’t pay me?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have contract to build and install wrought iron, can I take it off if once installed if they don’t pay me?

I received 1/2 down to buy materials and the other 1/2 when job is finished. Now job is finished and I’m afraid to install because the lady is acting like she has no money. If I install and she doesn’t pay me can I remove windows and doors or I have to go to small claims court or do I put a lien on her house?

Asked on October 27, 2011 under Business Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You cannot remove an item that you placed on your customer's property if you are afraid of not getting paid. If you are unsure if you will get paid for your services and materials, you need to ask the property owner if you will get paid once the wrought iron is installed.

If the response is


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption