if I have community service and a five year probation sentance. can my PO set a time limit for me to get it done even if I still have three years left

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if I have community service and a five year probation sentance. can my PO set a time limit for me to get it done even if I still have three years left

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

What does your sentence say? Does your sentence simply state you need to get your community service done in the 5 years or does it say subject to other conditions? If you have questions and feel your probation officer is giving you conditions that aren't part of your sentence or are just simply unfair, try your public defender.

Talk to your public defender. If you can afford private criminal defense counsel or would like to simply consult with one, try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Georgia State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption