if i have been married for over 15 years but havent been with spouse for ten years and now live in teneessee can i file with no issues

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if i have been married for over 15 years but havent been with spouse for ten years and now live in teneessee can i file with no issues

im in tn and spouse is in jail in ky can I divorce him

Asked on March 24, 2018 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, of course you can.  Tennessee has what is called a "no fault" divorce based upon irreconcilable differences" so long as neither party contests it.  You need to have him served (but you are sure where he is so that is not going to be hard).  Is he in agreement?  Then he should accept service and sign the necessary documents.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption