if i have been evicted can i obtain a lease from the landlord for records

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if i have been evicted can i obtain a lease from the landlord for records

i need the lease landlord wont release lease to me

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

From the way you have phrased your question it appears that you had a lease and that the proceeding to evict you has already taken place and has been completed.  You now just want a copy for your records.  Start by going down to the court where the eviction took place and looking through the file.  A copy of the lease may be in the paperwork submitted by the landlord.  The court's file number should be on papers you received in the eviction process.  If you had a lawyer representing you in the eviction process you could also ask him/her for help in getting a copy from the landlord.  You have a right to a copy of the lease.  It is a legally binding contract and you are a party to the contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption