IfI have an agreement with the landlord to be out by a certain date andI am still there after that time,what can they do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI have an agreement with the landlord to be out by a certain date andI am still there after that time,what can they do?

Asked on February 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You could be charged additional rent per day for not having vacated the premises by the agreed date.  If you continue to stay on the premises, the landlord could either pursue eviction or could allow you to stay and if there isn't any new lease, your tenancy will be month-to-month. 

If your tenancy is then month-to-month, you will need to give 30 days written notice in order to terminate the tenancy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption