If i have already purchased an item, at a specific price, can an online business back out of the transaction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If i have already purchased an item, at a specific price, can an online business back out of the transaction?

I recently was browsing amazon and saw a potentially mismarked product at a very
low price. I proceeded to purchase 7 of said product and received an email from
the company stating that the price was a mistake and my order would not be
honored. Is this legal seeing as how i purchased the product at it’s advertised
price and the payment is already processing?

Asked on June 16, 2017 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Legally, if they advertised it at a certain price and you tendered payment at that price, they have to sell it to you at that price: they made an offer, you accepted it, and therefore an enforeceable contract or agreement to sell at that price was entered into. Practically, you can't force Amazon to intervene, since was a 3rd-party seller (not under their control)--you'd have to sue the seller for the goods, which may not be cost-effective.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption