If I have a Will that was signed by 2 witnesses who are not listed as beneficiaries, is the Will valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a Will that was signed by 2 witnesses who are not listed as beneficiaries, is the Will valid?

Asked on January 22, 2016 under Estate Planning, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In your state, all that is required in terms of signing and witnessing is that the testator (person making the will) signed in the presence of two witnesses, each of whom then signs in the presence of the other. There is no requirement that the witnesses be beneficiaries. d on what you write, the will should be valid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption