If I have a vehicle that is owned by a trust and my adult child has an accident while driving it, can I be held personally liable in any way?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a vehicle that is owned by a trust and my adult child has an accident while driving it, can I be held personally liable in any way?

Asked on March 8, 2011 under Accident Law, Delaware

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is not enough information here as to determine that.  Generally speaking, the owner and operator of a vehicle can be held liable for injuries or damages that occurred a a result of their negligence in an accident.  Who are you to the trust?  Whay was your child driving the vehicle?  If the "child" is an adult they themselves can be held liable.  My concern is that the insurance provider covering the vehicle will not cover the driver if they were not authorized to drive the car.  They may defend but not indemnify.  Does your child live with you?  Then your insurance may come in to play depending.  Too many unanswered questions here.  Seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption