If I have a TRO against me can hire an investigator to find if she is cheating no legal separation order

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a TRO against me can hire an investigator to find if she is cheating no legal separation order

My estranged wife put a TRO against me This was baseless no abuse, no
threats and the very limited attempts to contact were only ‘moving the
ball forward’on our divorce. I am planning to appeal Am I allowed to
have an investigator find out if she is cohabitating with another man?

Asked on July 9, 2016 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The TRO is specific to you.  So, an investigator can watch her and do a basic investigation to find out what is really going on and to help prove your innocence.  However, you should not have the investigator make any contact with her on your behalf.  The TRO could be interpreted such that it prohibits anyone acting on your behalf from contacting her... so do not risk violating the TRO by sending someone to make direct contact on your behalf.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption