If I have a suspended license, is it illegal for my employer make me work as a parking director?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a suspended license, is it illegal for my employer make me work as a parking director?

Asked on December 13, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends--does the job require you to park cars or not?

If you have to actually drive cars, even around a parking lot, then this would be illegal...of course, if that's the job your employer has for you, then if you can't do it (lack the necessary qualification--an in-force driver's license), they could terminate you.

If you don't have to actually drive the cars, but just manage the lot, the parking staff, etc., then there is no problem.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption