What are my rights if I have a supervisor who is constantly writing me up regardless how little the mistake is?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I have a supervisor who is constantly writing me up regardless how little the mistake is?

It seems that he has it out for me. Meanwhile with other employees that are under me basically have free reign to do as they please. They are ordered to do something and these junior employees, basically tell him, “No you do it, I’m not going to do it”. Among other responses which include the likes of, “Screw you, I’m not doing that sh**!”. Then they are all laughing about it. If I responded to him in this matter, I would be suspended without pay. Which has already happened before. They all hang out outside of work. I have been there 19 years now; this supervisor has 11 years there and the junior employees 6-7 if even.

Asked on January 31, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The only real issue, unfortunately, is whether you have a written employment (including a union or collective bargaining) contract which sets out rules for discipline or otherwise protects your job. If so, you can enforce it, as you can enforce any other contract (including in court, if necessary) against your employer. But if not, you are an "employee at will" and your supervisor may treat you unfairly, may write you up, may suspend you, could demote you or cut hours or change your job, and could even terminate you at any time, for any reason, including simply that he does not like you. When there is no contract, your employer may treat you as unfairly as he or she likes; and also, your seniority is completely irrelevant to the situation and not protect you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption