If I have a stay away order and I move from one address to another in the same city, is the order still effective?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a stay away order and I move from one address to another in the same city, is the order still effective?

Asked on October 7, 2010 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming that you are referring to a protective order.  The protective order protects YOU at your home and at your work and it may even be worded in a way that says the party can not come near you by a certain distance.  What you seem to be worried about is that you are moving  and you think that it will not protect you any longer. That is not the case. What I would do is to notify the Court that issued the order and the local police at your former precinct and your new precinct that you have the order in place and that you are now at a new address.  bring a copy of the order to the new police stations as well so that they know that it is on file.  If the court needs to re-issue the order with the new address then they will.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption