If I have a seven year old felony can I work at a liquor store

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a seven year old felony can I work at a liquor store

Working at a liquor
store with a seven
year felony

Asked on March 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can work at a liquor store as long as the store owners don't prohibit people with felonies on their record from working at the store.  Texas is an at will employment state, which means the employer can select certain criteria for hiring, as long as those standards to not violate a federal or state discrimination law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption