If I have a reasonable accommodation approved to observe my sabbath and my religious holidays can they take that away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a reasonable accommodation approved to observe my sabbath and my religious holidays can they take that away?

I have an accommodation from my employer to observe my sabbath and my religious holidays. I work all other days and sometimes I put in hours after my sabbath ends. I am salaried manager. I am just curious to know if they take it away is that legal as they are threatening to take it away.

Asked on March 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption