If I have a payday loan that i could not pay, is it now considered a hot check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a payday loan that i could not pay, is it now considered a hot check?

The debt collector has said that if I don’t pay the balance in full that a warrant will be issued for my arrest. They have also have asked my mother if she would like to file charges against me for listing her as a reference. Is any of this legal?

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, the third party calling you about the pay day loan that you have not repaid has violated your state's laws on unfair debt collection practices by threatening you the way you were threatened. I suggest that you consult with an attorney experienced in consumer law to assist you in your matter.

The pay day loan matter that you have written about is not considered a "hot check" under the laws of all states in this country.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, the third party calling you about the pay day loan that you have not repaid has violated your state's laws on unfair debt collection practices by threatening you the way you were threatened. I suggest that you consult with an attorney experienced in consumer law to assist you in your matter.

The pay day loan matter that you have written about is not considered a "hot check" under the laws of all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption